Cookie and Privacy Policy

Cookie and Privacy Policy

Rainbow Trust Children’s Charity is a registered charity which provides services funded by donations, including those made by private individuals. For these purposes, we will process and retain certain information to enable compliance with the law and to protect our interests as a provider of services to our beneficiaries. Rainbow Trust is a member of the Fundraising Regulator.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to ensure visitors get the best experience on our website as well as to provide information on how our site is being used, which enables us to enhance the online experience. For example, cookies may tell us whether you are visiting our site for the first time or returning. Some cookies are necessary to allow visitors to move around the website and use its features, such as shopping baskets, or some collect information about performance and others allow for functionality like remembering language choices and passwords and there are also cookies that allow targeting or advertising based on browsing habits.

You have the right to choose whether to accept these cookies and can indicate to do so by choosing your cookie preferences within your browser settings. The help menu in the toolbar will tell you how to manage these, including how to have your browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable them all together.

You can read more about cookies here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Privacy Policy

Rainbow Trust is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Once you choose to provide us with personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), it will only be used to support your relationship with Rainbow Trust. For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your personal information

You may give us your personal information directly, through making a donation on our website, via telephone or in the post, attending an event or communicating directly with us.

You may give us your personal information indirectly, through a donation on a fundraising site such as Just Giving, Virgin Money Giving or Charities Aid Foundation. These third parties will ask you whether you are happy to be contacted by us and we will not use your information to contact you without explicit permission given by you via these sites.

When we ask for your personal information, we give you the option to opt out of communications via post, telephone (which includes text message) and email.

We do not give or sell your personal information to any other organisations, except those that are employed directly to raise funds or manage fundraising events for Rainbow Trust.

How we store your information

We store your personal information securely and guard against data theft. Your information is accessed by staff and volunteers who have received data protection and compliance training. We undertake regular reviews of who has access to our database.

When we employ external service providers to undertake fundraising operations on our behalf, we do so only through encrypted data transfers. We ensure that all external service providers comply with the regulations and recommendations set out by the Fundraising Regulator and the Information Commissioners Office. We monitor their activities and ensure a contract protects your individual rights.

The information we collect

If you make a donation to Rainbow Trust, sign up to an event or sign up to receive communications from us, we will normally collect your name and contact details. We will retain your bank account information if you are making a regular donation via Direct Debit. We may also keep other information such as your date of birth, to enable us to build a better profile of our donors to help us understand you better and identify potential new supporters who may like to hear about our work. If you are taking part in a sporting or challenge event, we may also keep your emergency contact details for that purpose only and for the duration of the event.

How we use your personal information

The information you give us will be used only in accordance with reasonable expectations. We use it to manage your donations, deliver services that you have asked for, build a profile of our supporters and keep a record of our relationship with you. This includes information on how you wish to be contacted. We will also contact you with our fundraising communications unless you have asked not to be contacted in this way.

Updating my information or opting out of communications

If your personal information changes or you would like to stop receiving our fundraising communications, please email supportercare@rainbowtrust.org.uk, or telephone 01372 220085.

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our privacy policy.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement, please contact:

Robert Coyne, Director of Finance, Rainbow Trust Children’s Charity, 6 Cleeve Court, Cleeve Road, LEATHERHEAD, Surrey KT22 7UD