Privacy Policy

Who we are

Rainbow Trust Children’s Charity provides support to seriously ill children and their families which is funded almost entirely by donations, including those made by private individuals. This is why we want to be completely transparent about why we need your personal details that we request when you support us and how we will use them.

We are fully committed to respecting and protecting your information, using it reasonably and in line with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). When you choose to provide us with personal information, it will only be used to support your relationship with Rainbow Trust and in line with this policy

Rainbow Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales (no. 1070532). We are listed on the Information Commissioner’s register of data controllers (registration reference Z579868X) and a member of the Fundraising Regulator.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information that you give us that enables you to be identified. This may include your name, your home address, your home telephone number, your personal email address, it may also include photographs and case studies.

We process and hold personal information that is needed by us to run the operations of the charity and for which there is a valid lawful basis. This includes information on families we support, employees, volunteers, donors and supporters.

How we process your information

Processing, in relation to personal information, means anything we may do with the information, such as obtaining, accessing, recording, disclosing, destroying or using the data in any way.

We process your personal information securely to ensure protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss or destruction. Your information is processed only by authorised individuals who have received appropriate data protection training.

How we use your personal information

We use your information to enable us to operate the charity efficiently, provide effective support for families and to develop our understanding of donors and supporters, including ensuring that our communication with you are effective and in the manner you have chosen.

We will only use your information where we have a legal basis to do so and will always respect your rights.

Where we use your information, it may be because you have given your consent or we have a legitimate interest to do so. Where we use legitimate interest to use your information, we will always ensure that this is done in a fair way that respects your rights. We also use your information where we have a legal obligation to do so, or because we have to fulfil contractual obligations.

Your rights

Under GDPR, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data, which we recognise and will act upon accordingly. These are as follows:

The right to be informed of why, where and how we use your information

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • have your personal information erased from our systems where there is no longer a need for us to continue holding it
  • restrict the use of your information, where you have previously provided us with your consent
  • ask us to transfer your personal information to another person or organisation
  • object to how your information is used.

Where you have provided consent to be contacted or to receive a service, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

To withdraw you consent, or if you have any questions, please send these to enquiries@rainbowtrust.org.uk, or contact us by telephone on 01372 363438.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information, except where legally required and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your data securely.

For further information please refer to the Information Commissioner’s guidance.

If you are at any point unhappy with the way that we handled your personal data, you can make a complaint at any time to us, or to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

  • For supporters

    Your personal information

    We process and hold personal information that is needed by us to run the operations of the charity and for which there is a valid lawful basis. If your family is receiving support from us, we may need to obtain up to date medical and social care information in order to provide a safe and effective service and in the best interest of the child or young person.

    We do not share information sensitive or confidential health information without your consent unless under legal obligation.

    In certain circumstances, we receive and will share personal information with other professional organisations, such as hospitals, GPs, community nursing teams, Local Authorities and schools.

    How we collect your personal data

    We obtain personal information from you when a referral is made to us and when we undertake an initial assessment to agree a family plan with you. We may also obtain personal information about you from other professionals involved in your child’s care.

    How we process your personal information

    We may use your personal information for:

    • Providing you with services or information that you have requested

    • Keeping a record of our communications with you

    • Complying with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.

    The safety of children is very important to us and we will only display the name of a child or family and any associated information if we have consent from the family members involved, unless otherwise required to do so by our legal obligations.

    Data Profiling and data appending

    We may use personal information for analysis and profiling to help us to understand family needs. On occasion we may also make use of publicly available demographic information. We will only use data collected in this manner for the purposes to which you have consented.

    Disclosure

    Rainbow Trust will not sell or share personal details with any third party for the purposes of their own marketing.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are obliged to by law or the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of national security or criminal investigation or if we have your consent.

    How we protect your personal information

    We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data stored on our database or systems.

    Where we store your information

    All the information that you provide to us or which is shared with us is stored on our secure online database.

  • For families

    What personal data we collect

    Personal data is any information that can be used to identify you. The personal information we collect could include:

    • Name
    • Address
    • Telephone Number
    • Email address
    • Your child’s diagnosis
    • Date of birth.

    If your family is receiving support from us, we may need to obtain up to date medical and social care information in order to provide a safe and effective service. We collect and share personal information from other professionals including, but not limited to, Local Authorities, hospitals, GP’s, community nursing teams and schools.

    How we collect your personal data

    We obtain personal data from you when a referral is made to us and when we undertake an initial assessment to agree the family plan. We may also obtain personal information about you from other professionals involved in your child’s care.

    How we process your personal data

    We may use your personal data for:

    • Providing you with services or information that you have requested
    • Keeping a record of our communications with you
    • Complying with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.

    The safety of children is very important to us and we will only display the name of a child or family and any associated information if we have consent from the family members involved, unless otherwise required to do so by our legal obligations.

    Data Profiling and data appending

    We may use personal information for analysis and profiling to help us to understand family needs. On occasion we may also make use of publicly available demographic information. We will only use data collected in this manner for the purposes to which you have consented.

    Marketing contact

    We would like to keep in touch with you about the work we do, our fundraising events and activities and our appeals and campaigns. We will only contact you by email, telephone or SMS with your consent. If we contact you by post, we will not contact you again if you ask us not to.

    You can change your preference at any time by contacting us on supportercare@rainbowtrust.org.uk

    Disclosure

    Rainbow Trust will not sell or share personal details with any third party for the purposes of their own marketing.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are obliged to by law or the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of national security or criminal investigation or if we have your consent.

    How we protect your personal information

    We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data stored on our database or systems.

    Where we store your information

    All the information that you provide to us or which is shared with us is stored on our secure online database.

    How long we keep your information

  • For applicants

    Your personal information

    In the course of our activities and legal obligations as an employer, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about our applicants; and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (2018).

    We process personal information provided by you when applying for jobs with us.We may also receive personal data from third parties such as an independent recruitment agencies.

    Why we need it

    We use this information to assess your suitability for the role applied for and where applicable within the interview process.

    We only request information from you to that is required to satisfy legitimate recruitment information and to satisfy relevant health and safety requirements and to satisfy relevant equal opportunities legislation. It will also be used to obtain third party references or to meet statutory obligations.

    What we do with it

    Your personal information will only be held and processed for the purpose of the selection process and if successful with subsequent employment.

    All the personal information we hold about you will be processed in a secure environment and by authorised HR personnel and shared with relevant managers as part of the recruitment process.

    We will only share your personal data with independent third parties with your consent and when directly required as part of the recruitment process. In these circumstances, they will only process your personal information in line with our instructions and we are responsible for your information at all times.

    How long do we keep it

    We will keep the personal information of unsuccessful candidates for a period of 6 months after the closing application date after which time it will be securely destroyed.

    We do not hold speculative CV’s sent to us for any reason

  • Photographs and case studies

    What we collect Families, members and supporters kindly let us use images, video content and case studies of them to help bring our fundraising and campaign activity to life. These could include details about the health of their child.

    What we do with it

    We keep this information stored in a secure and will only use them with the subject’s permission. The safety of children is very important to us. If we display a child’s case study we do not display their personal or contact details.

    How long we keep it

    We keep this data for three years after we have been given them, unless you ask otherwise, after which time they are archived.

  • Website, email and social media

    Our website uses cookies to ensure visitors get the best experience on our website as well as to provide information on how our site is being used, which enables us to enhance the online experience. For example, cookies may tell us whether you are visiting our site for the first time or returning. Some cookies are necessary to allow visitors to move around the website and use its features, such as shopping baskets, or some collect information about performance and others allow for functionality like remembering language choices and passwords and there are also cookies that allow targeting or advertising based on browsing habits.

    You have the right to choose whether to accept these cookies and can indicate to do so by choosing your cookie preferences within your browser settings. The help menu in the toolbar will tell you how to manage these, including how to have your browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable them all together.

    You can read more about cookies here.

    We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media channels such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and others, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this.

    We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our supporter emails. We collect statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our mailings. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy policy.

    We may use your email address and phone number to match to your account on Facebook or other social media sites in order to show you Rainbow Trust content while you are using these services. We will only do this where you have opted in to our marketing emails or phone calls, and your personal data is kept secure at all times. We may also use your email address and phone number to link to Facebook or other social media sites in order to identify other users of these sites whom we believe would be interested in Rainbow Trust, and we may then show them our content.

Updates to this Policy

We may update this policy from time to time to reflect changes in how we use your information. You may wish to check this policy each time you provide Rainbow Trust with your information. In certain circumstances and, if there are significant changes to the policy, we will notify you.